Kalshi Gets A Win In Nevada Court, But How Big?
[…] Editor’s note: The following is written by Andrew Kim, a partner in Goodwin Procter’s appellate and Supreme Court litigation and gaming, gambling and sweepstakes practices. His thoughts were originally posted on Twitter and are being published here with his consent.
Whether the Commodity Futures Trading Commission’s jurisdiction preempts state regulation of sports-related event contracts is a hard question.
For the states, the biggest issue is the Commodity Exchange Act’s Special Rule leaves to the CFTC's discretion whether to designate a "gaming" contract contrary to the public interest. 7 U.S.C. § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i)(V) states "the Commission may determine that such agreements, contracts, or transactions are contrary to the public interest if the agreements, agreements, contracts, or transactions involve ... gaming."
The question is who is allowed to police gaming contracts? The CFTC, state gaming commissions/law enforcement, or both? Clearly the CFTC, but the CFTC's power is up-or-down. It can't determine a contract to be "gaming" and regulate it - § 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(ii) says "[n]o agreement, contract, or transaction determined by the Commission to be contrary to the public interest ... may be listed or made available for clearing or trading on or through a registered entity."
The billion-dollar question is whether that limited role is enough to kick out the states, especially when the CFTC does not act to "determine" contracts that are clearly gaming. Kalshi says yes; states, when called to answer the question, will say no.